Nominees

    Arts


  • Bria Hammock
    Owner/Principle Artist, GoSlo/Hammock Fine Art
  • Glenda Haley
    Artist/Caregiver, Self Employed
  • Natalia Johnson
    Owner/Director, Abundance Creative Arts
  • Natalia Macker
    Artistic Director, Off Square Theatre Company
  • Anne Mason
    Founder/Producing Artistic Director, Relative Theatrics
  • Alyson Spery
    Filmmaker/Educator, DIY Docs
  • Nanci Turner Steveson
    Author, Jackson Hole Writers

    Banking/Finance


  • Margo Blakeslee
    Insurance Producer, Wyoming Financial Insurance
  • Stephanie Irvine
    Senior Vice President, Bank of Commerce
  • Toni Marie Kopack
    Partner, DAPCPA RPO, LLC and DAPCPA Pope & Jackson, Inc.
  • Ann Nelson
    Wyoming and Colorado Market President, Western States Bank
  • Lorrell Walter
    SVP of Marketing and Member Experience, Western Vista Credit Union

    Education


  • Merav Ben-David
    Professor, University of Wyoming
  • Laura Capasso
    Behavioral Scientist, University of Wyoming Family Medicine
  • LuAnne Cook-Ludwick
    Special Education Teacher, Laramie County School District 1 – East High School
  • Shelley Hamel
    Chief Academic Officer, Wyoming Department of Education
  • Jill Jones
    Music Educator, Natrona County School District – Bar Nunn Elementary

    Energy, Mining, and Utilities


  • Shanna McMullen
    Marketing Director, Trihydro Corporation
  • Lori Neibauer
    Gas Operations Supervisor, Black Hills Energy
  • Mary Throne
    Deputy Chairman, Wyoming Public Service Commission

    Entrepreneur


  • Claire Adams
    Founder/CEO, COA
  • Judy Fossum
    Owner, Judy Fossum VoiceOvers LLC
  • Audra Gagnon
    Co-Owner, The Prairie Rose
  • Tiffany Gamble
    Business Advisor, Hat Six Travel Center
  • Leah Juarez
    Owner, The Fox Spa
  • Rachel Leger
    Co-Owner, The Prairie Rose
  • Kodi Rae Nelson
    Owner, Kodi Rae’s Coffee & Bakery
  • Jen Simon
    Founder and CEO/Founder, Wyoming Women's Action Network/Principal Consultant, JMSimon Consulting
  • Stephanie Stalker
    Visionary/General Manager, Welcome Market Hall

    Government and Economic Development


  • Gina Clingerman
    Abandoned Mine Lands Archaeologist, Bureau of Land Management
  • Rebecca Reid
    Laramie County Coroner, Laramie County
  • Korin Schmidt
    Director, Wyoming Department of Family Services
  • Sara Serelson
    Social Services Supervisor, Wyoming Department of Family Services
  • Pam Thayer
    Executive Director, Rawlins Downtown Development Authority/Main Street
  • Linda Thunstrom
    Associate Professor, University of Wyoming
  • Tammy Valdez
    Operations Manager, Rock Springs Chamber of Commerce
  • Elaina Zempel
    Western Regional Director, Wyoming Business Council

    Health Care


  • Heather Dodson
    Director, Case Management for Positive Solutions
  • Jamie Everett
    CEO/Doctor of Physical Therapy, Physio Sport & Spine
  • Rene Hinkle
    M.D., Cheyenne Women’s Clinic
  • Amanda Johnson
    Director of Reproductive Health and Women’s Health Services, Veterans Affairs Central Office
  • Natalie Korell
    Administrator, Westward Heights Care Center
  • Maureen Kougl
    Owner, HealthReach Urgent Care
  • Ingrid Long
    Chief Nursing Officer, Banner Health
  • Janessa Mann
    Director of Nursing, Rawlins Rehabilitation and Wellness
  • Virginia Rieger
    Co-owner/Occupational Therapist, Teton Therapy
  • Beth Robitaille
    Chief Medical Officer, Educational Health Center of Wyoming/Designated Institutional Officer, University of Wyoming
  • Amanda Stockard
    Registered Nurse, Memorial Hospital of Carbon County
  • Amy Surdam
    FNP/COO, Stitches Acute Care Center
  • Genevieve Trogden
    Clinical Director/RN, Hospice of Laramie
  • Pat Wagner
    Registered Nurse, Cheyenne Regional Medical Center; Infusion/Cancer Center

    Hospitality, Travel, and Tourism


  • Amanda Disney
    Corporate Director of Sales and Revenue, Timberline Hospitalities, LLC
  • Karen Pacheco
    Owner/Travel Agent, Dream Vacations
  • Claudia Wade
    Executive Director, Park County Travel Council

    Law


  • Sue Combs
    Partner, Holland & Hart LLP
  • Deb Fall
    Detention Sergeant, Carbon County Sheriff’s Department
  • Nancy Freudenthal
    U.S. District Court Judge, District of Wyoming
  • Dawnessa Snyder
    Judge, Second District Court of Carbon County

    Manufacturing, Science, & Technology


  • Melissa Amick
    Warehouse Support Manager, Magpul Industries Corp.
  • Jessica Johnson
    Customer Service Supervisor, Magpul Industries Corp.
  • Tracy Kubasti
    Senior Vice President, Global Service Center at Green House Data
  • Echo Miller
    Mechanical Engineer, Square One Systems Design
  • Amber Pollock
    Co-Owner, Backwards Distilling Company

    Media


  • Lindsay Malicoate
    Marketing and Social Media Specialist, SweetwaterNOW

    Nonprofit


  • Laurie Andrews
    President, Community Foundation of Jackson Hole
  • Deneica Barrett
    Co-Founder, Wind River Grow Our Own 307
  • Robin Bocanegra
    Executive Director, COMEA House and Resource Center
  • Jan Cundy
    CFO, Keyhole Technologies LLC
  • Raizy Mendelsohn
    Co-Director, Chabad Jewish Center of Wyoming
  • Stella Montano
    Volunteer/Chamber Ambassador, AARP Wyoming
  • Greta Morrow
    Founder/Board Member, Day of Giving
  • Margaret Parry
    President/Founder, Cowboys Against Cancer
  • Darrah Perez-Good Voice Elk
    Co-Founder, Wind River Grow Our Own 307
  • Rosie Read
    Teton Area Program Director, Climb Wyoming
  • Misty Savage
    Cheyenne Program Director, Climb Wyoming
  • Jody Shields
    Vice President, Align/Executive Director, Wyoming Nonprofit Network
  • Lynn Storey-Huylar
    Executive Director, Safe Harbor

    Real Estate


  • Kelly Cooksey
    Broker, Remax Quality Real Estate
  • Jessica Hocker
    Associate Real Estate Broker, Mountain Valley Properties
  • Angela Jue
    Realtor, RE/MAX The Group
  • Kim Sutherland
    Associate Broker/Owner, #1 Properties

    Best Mentor


  • Mya Boren
    Certified Yoga Instructor, Soul Wellness Studio/Wyoming State Certified Peer Specialist, Southwest Counseling Services
  • Theresa Burnside
    Owner, CopyWorks LLC
  • Christi Haswell
    Sheridan County Commissioner, Sheridan County
  • Christina Hiegel
    Senior Engineer, Trihydro Corporation
  • Rachel Meeker
    Internal Audit Manager, State of Wyoming Retirement System
  • Janell Mellish
    Owner/Founder, Arena Training Institute
  • Sara Serelson
    Social Services Supervisor, Wyoming Department of Family Services

    Lifetime Achievement


  • Bobbie Frank
    Executive Director, Wyoming Association of Conservation Districts
  • Laurie Urbigkit
    Government Affairs Consultant, ACMS LLC

The Wyoming Business Report has been honoring influential women across the state of Wyoming since 2013. Join us in one of the most complex years in Wyoming history, and nominate a deserving female leader for a 2020 Women of Influence honor.

We have established 15 categories, covering all major industries. Do you know a woman who exemplifies leadership, creativity, ethical business practice, innovative thinking, unquestionable character, and more?

Nominations open on Monday, June 15th and close on Friday, July 10th.

Use the on-line nomination process and we will take it from there!

Forms and Applications can be made online here

Rules and Eligibility


Both first-time candidates and women who have been nominated previosly (but who did not win) may be nominated again. Nominations must be received by midnight on July 10.

Anyone may nominate a candidate, but the nominees must live and work in Wyoming. All nominations must complete, as incomplete nominations will not be accepted.

The final honorees will be selected by the WBR publisher and event producers in consultation with past Wyoming Women of Influence alumni. Neither individuals who nominate candidates, or the candidates themselves, will be part of the selection panel.

We prohibit unlawful discrimination against nominees on the basis of age 40 and over, race, sex, color, religion, national origin, disability, military status, genetic information, or any other status protected by applicable state or local law.

What Happens once the nominations close?


Once the nomination process is complete, the WBR staff will initiate the Honoree selection process.

Past honorees will have the opportunity to review the submissions in their award category, and share their selection for the honor.

The WBR Editor and event producers will review all submissions and factor in the past honoree selections to determine the 2020 Women of Influence Honorees.

The 2020 Women of Influence nominees will be featured in the annual Women of Wyoming magazine presented by the Wyoming Business Report. The magazine will be distributed statewide beginning September 5th.

Given the unprecedented time we are living in, the Wyoming Business Report is working on the most socially responsible way to announce the 2020 Honorees in mid-September. Stay tuned for more information!

The 2020 Women of Influence Honorees will be featured in the October Wyoming Business Report publication.


Advertising opportunities are available in the Women of Wyoming magazine and the October Wyoming Business Report publication.

Northern Wyoming contact:
Jackie Crawford
425-233-9995
jcrawford@wyomingbusinessreport.com

Southern Wyoming contact:
Monica Puente
307-630-7876
mpuente@wyomingbusinessreport.com